AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 4

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, April 19
Sydney Swans
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
6
Harry Taylor (GEEL)
4
Dan Hannebery (SYD)
4
Mathew Stokes (GEEL)
4
Steven Motlop (GEEL)
1
George Horlin-Smith (GEEL)
1
Nick Malceski (SYD)
Sat, April 20
Hawthorn
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
5
Grant Birchall (HAW)
5
Lance Franklin (HAW)
3
Luke Breust (HAW)
3
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
2
Max Bailey (HAW)
2
Cyril Rioli (HAW)
1
David Mundy (FRE)
1
Jarryd Roughead (HAW)
Richmond
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Cloke (COLL)
8
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
6
Dane Swan (COLL)
3
Quinten Lynch (COLL)
2
Heritier Lumumba (COLL)
1
Ben Hudson (COLL)
St Kilda
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jobe Watson (ESS)
7
Brent Stanton (ESS)
4
Scott Gumbleton (ESS)
3
Michael Hibberd (ESS)
2
Cale Hooker (ESS)
2
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
1
Michael Hurley (ESS)
1
David Zaharakis (ESS)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chris Yarran (CARL)
8
Scott Selwood (WCE)
5
Jeff Garlett (CARL)
3
Lachie Henderson (CARL)
2
Brock McLean (CARL)
1
Bryce Gibbs (CARL)
1
Mark Lecras (WCE)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
9
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
6
Kane Cornes (PORT)
2
Dom Cassisi (PORT)
2
Jay Schulz (PORT)
1
Gary Ablett (GCFC)
1
Jarrod Harbrow (GCFC)
Sun, April 21
Melbourne
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Nathan Jones (MELB)
5
James Frawley (MELB)
5
Colin Garland (MELB)
4
Dylan Shiel (GWS)
3
Adam Treloar (GWS)
2
Setanta O'hAilpin (GWS)
2
Colin Sylvia (MELB)
2
Tom Scully (GWS)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (ADEL)
8
Rory Sloane (ADEL)
4
Andy Otten (ADEL)
3
Adam Cooney (WB)
3
Scott Thompson (ADEL)
2
Richard Douglas (ADEL)
North Melbourne
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Scott Thompson (NMFC)
7
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
4
Lindsay Thomas (NMFC)
3
Jamie MacMillan (NMFC)
3
Aaron Mullett (NMFC)
2
Daniel Wells (NMFC)
1
Sam Gibson (NMFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
27 Jobe Watson ESS
27 Justin Westhoff PORT
23 Joel Selwood GEEL
21 Grant Birchall HAW
20 Nat Fyfe FRE
20 Hamish Hartlett PORT
20 Jarrad McVeigh SYD
19 Trent Cotchin RICH
18 Travis Boak PORT
18 Kieren Jack SYD
18 Rory Sloane ADEL
17 Patrick Dangerfield ADEL
17 Pearce Hanley BL
15 David Armitage STK
15 Travis Cloke COLL
15 Steele Sidebottom COLL
14 Luke Hodge HAW
13 Tom Liberatore WB
13 Harry Taylor GEEL
AFL Coaches Association Logo