AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 14

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, August 27
Hawthorn
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
8
Zach Merrett (ESS)
6
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
4
Joe Daniher (ESS)
2
Kyle Langford (ESS)
Richmond
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Noah Balta (RICH)
9
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
4
Liam Ryan (WCE)
3
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
2
Bachar Houli (RICH)
2
Jack Graham (RICH)
1
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
Fri, August 28
Western Bulldogs
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
6
Lachie Hunter (WB)
4
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
4
Jed Bews (GEEL)
2
Caleb Daniel (WB)
2
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
1
Hayden Crozier (WB)
1
Gary Rohan (GEEL)
Sat, August 29
Port Adelaide
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Robbie Gray (PORT)
8
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
3
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
3
Ollie Wines (PORT)
3
Sam Powell-Pepper (PORT)
2
Travis Boak (PORT)
1
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
Fremantle
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
8
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
6
Jake Riccardi (GWS)
2
Tim Taranto (GWS)
2
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
1
David Mundy (FRE)
1
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
Melbourne
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steven May (MELB)
8
Christian Petracca (MELB)
6
Jack Steele (STK)
3
Bradley Hill (STK)
3
Ed Langdon (MELB)
Sun, August 30
Carlton
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Taylor Adams (COLL)
6
Jack Crisp (COLL)
6
Darcy Moore (COLL)
4
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
Josh Thomas (COLL)
2
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Ainsworth (GCFC)
7
Noah Anderson (GCFC)
6
Hugh Greenwood (GCFC)
3
Benjamin King (GCFC)
3
Touk Miller (GCFC)
1
Lachie Weller (GCFC)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
75 Lachie Neale BL
62 Christian Petracca MELB
59 Travis Boak PORT
58 Taylor Adams COLL
58 Jack Steele STK
48 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
48 Zach Merrett ESS
48 Nic Naitanui WCE
40 Marcus Bontempelli WB
40 Jack Macrae WB
37 Zak Jones STK
37 Dustin Martin RICH
37 Andrew McGrath ESS
36 Charlie Dixon PORT
35 Scott Pendlebury COLL
35 Lachie Whitfield GWS
34 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
34 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
34 Clayton Oliver MELB
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark