AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 3

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, June 18
Richmond
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
8
Isaac Smith (HAW)
6
Jonathon Ceglar (HAW)
3
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
3
Chad Wingard (HAW)
Fri, June 19
Western Bulldogs
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Caleb Daniel (WB)
6
Bailey Smith (WB)
4
Alex Keath (WB)
4
Jack Macrae (WB)
3
Tom Liberatore (WB)
3
Harry Perryman (GWS)
2
Tim English (WB)
1
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
Sat, June 20
North Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
9
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
4
George Hewett (SYD)
4
Tom Papley (SYD)
3
Luke Parker (SYD)
1
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
Collingwood
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Taylor Adams (COLL)
8
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
5
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
5
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
2
Darcy Moore (COLL)
1
Daniel Butler (STK)
1
Brody Mihocek (COLL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (BL)
8
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
6
Jarrod Berry (BL)
2
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
2
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
1
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
1
Darcy Gardiner (BL)
Geelong Cats
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Levi Casboult (CARL)
7
Marc Pittonet (CARL)
5
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
4
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
3
Eddie Betts (CARL)
1
Gary Rohan (GEEL)
1
Sam Docherty (CARL)
Sun, June 21
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Rowell (GCFC)
8
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
3
Lachie Weller (GCFC)
3
Benjamin King (GCFC)
3
Hugh Greenwood (GCFC)
3
Touk Miller (GCFC)
Fremantle
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
8
Ollie Wines (PORT)
4
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
4
Charlie Dixon (PORT)
2
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
2
Scott Lycett (PORT)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
28 Travis Boak PORT
26 Lachie Neale BL
20 Taylor Adams COLL
20 Matthew Rowell GCFC
19 Isaac Heeney SYD
14 Todd Goldstein NMFC
14 Brodie Grundy COLL
14 Scott Pendlebury COLL
13 Harry Perryman GWS
13 Jacob Weitering CARL
13 Chad Wingard HAW
12 Jack Billings STK
12 Zak Jones STK
11 Jared Polec NMFC
11 Adam Saad ESS
10 Patrick Cripps CARL
10 Ben Cunnington NMFC
10 Zach Merrett ESS
10 Jaeger O'Meara HAW
10 Luke Parker SYD
10 Christian Petracca MELB
10 Connor Rozee PORT
10 Dylan Shiel ESS
10 Jy Simpkin NMFC
10 Lachie Weller GCFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark